AlumniHarper Woods TV
District Update The 2026-2027 District Calendar is now available — school opens Monday, August 31, 2026. View calendar
Budget and Salary/Compensation Transparency Reporting
Harper Woods TV
Budget and salary compensation transparency reporting

About HWSD

Transparency Reports

Budget and salary/compensation transparency reporting for Harper Woods School District.

Budget & Salary/Compensation Transparency Reporting

Public reporting, in one place.

Section 18(2) of the Public Act 94 of 1979 requires each school district to post specific budget and financial information on its website. Every report below is provided in compliance with State of Michigan requirements.

Lobbying costs: Harper Woods School District has not paid lobbying costs during any fiscal year.

Budget Summaries by Fund

2025–26 budget revision and 2026–27 original budget.

Each summary compares 2024–25 actuals with the 2025–26 original and proposed final budgets and the proposed 2026–27 original budget. Amounts in dollars; negative amounts in parentheses.

General Fund

General Fund budget summary
Item2024–25Actual2025–26Original Budget2025–26Final Budget (Proposed)2026–27Original Budget (Proposed)
Revenues
Local2,276,8382,096,5002,033,5002,033,500
State38,067,01440,593,51543,100,07541,246,889
Federal2,313,9562,457,1752,037,8842,037,884
Interdistrict1,581,7661,400,0001,500,0001,500,000
Total Revenues44,239,57446,547,19048,671,45946,818,273
Expenditures
Instruction
Basic Programs21,354,59022,974,53420,598,48221,798,482
Added Needs6,940,5827,840,3337,637,0027,787,551
Total Instruction28,295,17230,814,86728,235,48429,586,033
Support Services
Pupil2,098,5542,126,3402,283,6222,283,622
Instructional Staff397,117389,505440,896440,896
General Administration996,403974,8501,020,2001,020,200
School Administration2,289,4542,374,0002,020,0002,020,000
Business1,340,0061,413,0251,521,0251,521,025
Maintenance/Operations6,545,1167,294,4687,228,8847,463,884
Pupil Transportation283,783750,852839,400839,400
Central (HR/Tech)390,094460,065428,198428,198
Total Supporting Services14,340,52715,783,10515,782,22516,017,225
Athletics510,261548,300526,300526,300
Community Services259,733262,503217,645217,645
Debt Service521,9640510,000510,000
Capital Outlay745,5812,117,2654,129,603263,500
Total Expenditures44,673,23849,526,04049,401,25747,120,703
Revenues over Expenditures(433,664)(2,978,850)(729,798)(302,430)
Proceeds from notes/leases0———
Transfers In2,055—52,91652,916
Transfers Out(23)(35,427)(48,016)(48,016)
Net Change in Fund Balance(431,632)(3,014,277)(724,898)(297,530)
Beginning Fund Balance9,370,7058,939,0738,939,0738,214,175
Ending Fund Balance8,939,0735,924,7968,214,1757,916,645
Balance Percent of Revenues20.2%12.7%16.9%16.9%

Food Service Fund

Food Service Fund budget summary
Item2024–25Actual2025–26Original Budget2025–26Final Budget (Proposed)2026–27Original Budget (Proposed)
Revenues
Local238,143192,000234,000234,000
State63,32961,71355,71355,713
Federal1,772,9311,585,0001,762,0001,762,000
Total Revenues2,074,4031,838,7132,051,7132,051,713
Total Expenditures1,958,7641,956,7562,427,4382,081,438
Revenues over Expenditures115,639(118,043)(375,725)(29,725)
Transfers In/Out Net(2,032)15,096(3,975)(3,975)
Net Change in Fund Balance113,607(102,947)(379,700)(33,700)
Beginning Fund Balance705,792819,399819,399439,699
Ending Fund Balance819,399716,452439,699405,999

Student Activity Fund

Student Activity Fund budget summary
Item2024–25Actual2025–26Original Budget2025–26Final Budget (Proposed)2026–27Original Budget (Proposed)
Revenues
Local141,317106,475106,475106,475
Total Revenues141,317106,475106,475106,475
Total Expenditures120,593106,475106,475106,475
Revenues over Expenditures20,724000
Beginning Fund Balance114,722135,446135,446135,446
Ending Fund Balance135,446135,446135,446135,446

Debt Service Fund

Debt Service Fund budget summary
Item2024–25Actual2025–26Original Budget2025–26Final Budget (Proposed)2026–27Original Budget (Proposed)
Revenues
Local2,233,5582,040,0002,195,0002,195,000
Proceeds from bond loan fund981,08902,124,2541,000,000
Total Revenues3,214,6472,040,0004,319,2543,195,000
Expenditures
Principal2,960,0003,010,0003,010,0003,010,000
Interest/Other663,976660,758660,758660,758
Total Expenditures3,623,9763,670,7583,670,7583,670,758
Revenues Over Expenditures(409,329)(1,630,758)648,496(475,758)
Beginning Fund Balance2,132,5191,723,1901,723,1902,371,686
Ending Fund Balance1,723,19092,4322,371,6861,895,928

Questions about a report?

Contact the Business Office.

Robert Brooks, Business Manager · 19851 Anita St, Harper Woods, MI 48225